Aaliyah

 
Aaliyah

Birth Name: Aaliyah Dana Haughton

Date of Birth: January 16, 1979

Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York

Occupation: Singer, Dancer, Actress, Model

Father: African American

Mother: Native American

Nationality: American

Religion: NA

  • Signed on with Jive records at the age of 12 and recorded her debut album "Age Ain't Nothing But a Number" at age 14.
  • The album, produced by R.Kelly, went double platinum selling over 2 million copies in the U.S.
  • Aaliyah left Jive Records in 1996 amid rumors of an illegal marriage to R.Kelly and signed on with Atlantic Records.
  • Her second album, "One in a Million", produced by Timbaland, also sold over 2 million copies in the U.S.
  • Majored in Drama at the Detroit High School for Performing Arts.
  • Starred in Romeo Must Die in 2000, her first major movie role. Also starred in Queen of the Damned, and had filmed part of her role in the Matrix movies.
  • Died when her plane crashed shortly after takeoff on August 25, 2001. She had just finished filming the video for "Rock The Boat" on Abaca Islands in The Bahamas. Has been truly missed by all her fans worldwide.
 

Copyright 2009 . All site materials, including graphics and text, are copyrighted from 2009 to the present date by mychoicetolove.com. No permission is granted to copy or duplicate materials in this website without the written permission of the site owner.

Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Contact Us | Home